Is Kens Steak House Chef's Reserve Honey Balsamic Salad Dressing Vegan?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture commonly used to dress mixed greens, spinach, and grain bowls, and as a glaze or marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, praising its ability to enhance salads while some mention it can be sweeter than expected for certain palates.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture commonly used to dress mixed greens, spinach, and grain bowls, and as a glaze or marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, praising its ability to enhance salads while some mention it can be sweeter than expected for certain palates.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola), Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Honey, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Mustard Flour, Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Citric Acid, White Wine, Tartaric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor.
Check Kens Steak House Chef's Reserve Honey Balsamic Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kens Steak House Chef's Reserve Honey Balsamic Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Kens Steak House Chef's Reserve Honey Balsamic Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


