Is Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinates
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

calcium caseinates

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Blue Cheese ([Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Garlic (Dried), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Onion (Dried), Yeast Extract, Spice, Rosemary Extract And Green Tea Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor), Locust Bean Gum. *Dried.

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping