Is Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Blue Cheese ([Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Garlic (Dried), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Onion (Dried), Yeast Extract, Spice, Rosemary Extract And Green Tea Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor), Locust Bean Gum. *Dried.

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping