Is Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • parmesan cheese

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, creamy vinaigrette texture; pours evenly and clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, praising its balance and versatility while some mention a preference for milder versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Vinegar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Spice, Mustard Flour, Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping