Is Ken's Steak House® Lite Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, sweet-tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable consistency displaying a light speckled texture, commonly used on green salads, fruit salads, coleslaw and as a topping for grilled chicken. Reviewers note pleasant balance of sweetness and tang, convenient bottle pour, occasional separation requiring shaking, and a favorable flavor for lighter dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Titanium Dioxide, For Color, Propylene Glycol Alginate

Check Ken's Steak House® Lite Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Lite Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VinegarySweetSalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping