Is Ken's Steak House® Lite Ranch Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kens Steak House Lite Ranch Salad Dressing is a 16 fl oz bottle of salad dressing that offers a healthier alternative to regular dressings. With 50% less fat and 33% fewer calories than regular dressings, it provides a lighter option without compromising on taste. This dressing is known for its reduced fat content and lower calorie count, making it a popular choice among health-conscious individuals. The 16 fl oz bottle ensures a generous supply of dressing for multiple salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Garlic (Dried), Vegetable Base ((Carrot, Onion, And Celery), Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder, Garlic Powder), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Spice, Carrageenan, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Water, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate

Check Ken's Steak House® Lite Ranch Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Lite Ranch Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping