Is Ken's Steak House® Lite Ranch Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
buttermilk
disodium inosinate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kens Steak House Lite Ranch Salad Dressing is a 16 fl oz bottle of salad dressing that offers a healthier alternative to regular dressings. With 50% less fat and 33% fewer calories than regular dressings, it provides a lighter option without compromising on taste. This dressing is known for its reduced fat content and lower calorie count, making it a popular choice among health-conscious individuals. The 16 fl oz bottle ensures a generous supply of dressing for multiple salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Garlic (Dried), Vegetable Base ((Carrot, Onion, And Celery), Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder, Garlic Powder), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Spice, Carrageenan, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Water, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate

Check Ken's Steak House® Lite Ranch Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Lite Ranch Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping