Is Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing Lite 16 Oz Plastic Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet onion-flavored dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dip, reviewers praise its sweet, tangy profile and light consistency while noting occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or thinness compared with fuller versions, and resealable bottle for easy pouring.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet onion-flavored dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dip, reviewers praise its sweet, tangy profile and light consistency while noting occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or thinness compared with fuller versions, and resealable bottle for easy pouring.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Vidalia Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion (Dried), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing Lite 16 Oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing Lite 16 Oz Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing Lite 16 Oz Plastic Bottle is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


