Is Kentuckian Gold Premium Deli Pickle & Pimento Loaf Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Diced Pickles (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80), Pimentos (Unpeeled Pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), Beef, Salt, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Lactate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Browned In Hot Cottonseed, Soybean Oil
Check Kentuckian Gold Premium Deli Pickle & Pimento Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kentuckian Gold Premium Deli Pickle & Pimento Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Gold & White Corn - 10.8oz
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond With Premium White Meat Chicken Singles
OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY PREMIUM DELI, OVEN ROASTED
Hanover The Gold Line Petite Bean Blend - Premium
Where to buy
Kentuckian Gold Premium Deli Pickle & Pimento Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


