Is Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, !Bbq Coating Sugar, Refinery Syrup, Tomato Powder, Salt, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Grill Flavor (From Partially Hyfrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids
Check Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


