Is Keogh's Atlantic Sea Salt and Irish Cider Vinegar Crisps, Atlantic Sea Salt and Irish Cider Vinegar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- dried malt vinegar
- yeast extract acidity regulators: citric acid & malic acid
- natural flavouring
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES (60%).SUNFLOWER OIL (30%), SEA SALT (3%), LACTOSE (MILK), SUGAR, DRIED LLEWELLYN'S CIDER VINEGAR (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), DRIED MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), DRIED BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN). YEAST EXTRACT ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOURING, RAPESEED OIL.
Check Keogh's Atlantic Sea Salt and Irish Cider Vinegar Crisps, Atlantic Sea Salt and Irish Cider Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keogh's Atlantic Sea Salt and Irish Cider Vinegar Crisps, Atlantic Sea Salt and Irish Cider Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
About this product
Chips · Piece


