Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cheese offers a nutty, slightly sweet, sharp flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture and smooth melt. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, grated over dishes, or served on cheese boards with fruit and crackers. Reviewers often praise its distinctive taste and meltability, while some note occasional minor texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Sweet & Nutty Cheese

Love this cheese! Some friends introduced me to it and I had crossed my fingers that it’d be a hard cheese…still have to watch my serving size because it’s so good!

saltytastysweet
erinhall0Dec 18, 2022

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing