Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, finishing sauces, and topping cooked vegetables or meats. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and easy spreading, praising meltability and convenience of stick format while occasionally noting strong seasoning and small portion size concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, finishing sauces, and topping cooked vegetables or meats. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and easy spreading, praising meltability and convenience of stick format while occasionally noting strong seasoning and small portion size concerns.
Ingredients
butter, chives, parsley, garlic, salt, dill, pepper & paprika
Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct
Where to buy
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


