Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, finishing sauces, and topping cooked vegetables or meats. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and easy spreading, praising meltability and convenience of stick format while occasionally noting strong seasoning and small portion size concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, finishing sauces, and topping cooked vegetables or meats. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and easy spreading, praising meltability and convenience of stick format while occasionally noting strong seasoning and small portion size concerns.
Ingredients
butter, chives, parsley, garlic, salt, dill, pepper & paprika
Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct
Where to buy
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


