Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, finishing sauces, and topping cooked vegetables or meats. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and easy spreading, praising meltability and convenience of stick format while occasionally noting strong seasoning and small portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

butter, chives, parsley, garlic, salt, dill, pepper & paprika

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepTopping