Is Ketjap Manis Indonesian Sweet Soy Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, soy sauce, water, soybean, salt, wheat flour, colour (caramel), hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy protein), flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate), thickener (modified tapioca starch), acidity regulator (lactic acid), sodium benzoate), flavour enhancers (disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), flavouring
Check Ketjap Manis Indonesian Sweet Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ketjap Manis Indonesian Sweet Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ketjap Manis Indonesian Sweet Soy Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


