Is Keto Culture Hot Dog Buns, 12.5 oz, 8 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate
  • modified wheat starch
  • oat fiber

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly dense buns with a mild, subtly sweet flavor and a tender crumb; balanced texture; toasting adds crispness while heating restores structure. Commonly used for hot dogs, sausages, and grilled sandwiches; reviewers note satisfying size and good hold for toppings, praising taste while occasionally citing slight dryness or crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN BASE (MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, INULIN OR CHICORY VEGETABLE FIBER, OAT FIBER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE), WATER, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SORBIC ACID (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), ENZYMES.

Check Keto Culture Hot Dog Buns, 12.5 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Keto Culture Hot Dog Buns, 12.5 oz, 8 Count is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking