Is Kettle Brand Kinkle Cut Potato Dill Pickle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, ridged kettle-style potato chips deliver a sharp dill-pickle tang with pronounced vinegar notes and a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or party chip, reviewers often note bold flavor and satisfying crispness, while some mention occasional over-saltiness and variable oiliness reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil, lactodextrin, Salt, Garlic powder, vinegar, Sugar, Yeast extract, Onion powder, Natural flavour, Spices, Citric acid (for tartness), Dried parsley.

Check Kettle Brand Kinkle Cut Potato Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go