Is KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, YOGURT & GREEN ONION, YOGURT & GREEN ONION Vegan?

Description
Crisp, kettle-cooked chips deliver a bold tangy-savory flavor with mild herbaceous notes and a hearty crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviews cite consistent crunch and distinctive taste; some praise the tang while others find it occasionally overly salty or slightly artificial.
Why it's not vegan
- organic cream
- milk
- organic skim milk powder
- organic skim milk
- organic sour cream
- organic buttermilk
- organic whey powder
- lactic acid
- organic fat free yogurt
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, kettle-cooked chips deliver a bold tangy-savory flavor with mild herbaceous notes and a hearty crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviews cite consistent crunch and distinctive taste; some praise the tang while others find it occasionally overly salty or slightly artificial.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC FAT FREE YOGURT, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOUR), FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: MILK
Check KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, YOGURT & GREEN ONION, YOGURT & GREEN ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, YOGURT & GREEN ONION, YOGURT & GREEN ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, YOGURT & GREEN ONION, YOGURT & GREEN ONION is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


