Is KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, YOGURT & GREEN ONION, YOGURT & GREEN ONION Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, kettle-cooked chips deliver a bold tangy-savory flavor with mild herbaceous notes and a hearty crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviews cite consistent crunch and distinctive taste; some praise the tang while others find it occasionally overly salty or slightly artificial.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, kettle-cooked chips deliver a bold tangy-savory flavor with mild herbaceous notes and a hearty crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviews cite consistent crunch and distinctive taste; some praise the tang while others find it occasionally overly salty or slightly artificial.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC FAT FREE YOGURT, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOUR), FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: MILK
Check KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, YOGURT & GREEN ONION, YOGURT & GREEN ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, YOGURT & GREEN ONION, YOGURT & GREEN ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, YOGURT & GREEN ONION, YOGURT & GREEN ONION is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


