Is Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle Chips Sea Salt Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps are made with care in small batches, using the best potatoes available. These vegan crisps are hand cooked and seasoned with simple great tasting combinations of ingredients, including sea salt and balsamic vinegar. Known for their unconventional strength and tanginess, these chips are loved by many for their delicious taste. People appreciate the quality and flavor of these crisps, making them a popular choice among snack enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning with Sea Salt and Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena, Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potato Starch, Acid: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring)

Check Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go