Is Kettle & Fire Classic Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grass - fed beef bones
  • beef broth made with filtered water
  • grass-fed beef bones
  • beef broth

grass - fed beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable 32 oz broth delivers a clear, savory taste with a rounded, full-bodied mouthfeel and a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when cooled. People commonly sip it warm, use it as a warming beverage, or incorporate it as a base for soups, sauces, and grains. Reviewers cite consistency and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth (Beef Broth Made With Filtered Water And Grass-fed Beef Bones), Water, Grass - Fed Beef Bones, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Parsley, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Bay Leaves, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary

Check Kettle & Fire Classic Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle & Fire Classic Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingDrinkingMeal Prep