Is Kettle & Fire Vegetable & Quinoa Hearty Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken bones
- chicken bone broth
- chicken fat flavor
- chicken broth
- tuscan style chicken base
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CARROTS, CELERY, PEAS, KALE, ZUCCHINI, QUINOA, GARBANZO BEANS, ONIONS, TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT, ONION, SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR), CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CARROTS, FENNEL, LEEK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, THYME, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, TAMARIND PASTE, BAY LEAVES"), SEA SALT, CELERY PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, PARSNIP PUREE, ONION PUREE, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, CARROT PUREE, OREGANO, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Kettle & Fire Vegetable & Quinoa Hearty Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle & Fire Vegetable & Quinoa Hearty Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kettle & Fire Kettle & Fire Organic Chicken Broth
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


