Is Kettle & Fire Vegetable & Quinoa Hearty Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken bone broth
- chicken bones
- chicken fat flavor
- chicken broth
- tuscan style chicken base
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CARROTS, CELERY, PEAS, KALE, ZUCCHINI, QUINOA, GARBANZO BEANS, ONIONS, TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT, ONION, SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR), CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CARROTS, FENNEL, LEEK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, THYME, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, TAMARIND PASTE, BAY LEAVES"), SEA SALT, CELERY PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, PARSNIP PUREE, ONION PUREE, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, CARROT PUREE, OREGANO, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Kettle & Fire Vegetable & Quinoa Hearty Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle & Fire Vegetable & Quinoa Hearty Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kettle & Fire Kettle & Fire Organic Chicken Broth
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


