Is Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Sea Salt Vinegar, 1.5 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tangy flavor with a bright acidic edge and savory finish; thick cut kettle cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and firm bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on the go snack, lunch item, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews note consistent texture and pronounced taste, while some find it occasionally overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower, Sunflower, Canola Oil Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized ,Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Spice, Paprika Extract (Color), Citric Acid

Check Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Sea Salt Vinegar, 1.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Sea Salt Vinegar, 1.5 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch