Is KETTLE® Mature Cheddar & Red Onion 130g Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked crisps deliver a sharp mature cheddar and tangy red onion flavor with a pronounced, salty-savory finish; texture is hearty and crunchy, suitable for casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note strong seasoning, bold taste, and durable crunch, sometimes noting saltiness and variability between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- dried skimmed milk
- dried mature cheddar cheese
- dried cheese
- milk
- dried buttermilk
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked crisps deliver a sharp mature cheddar and tangy red onion flavor with a pronounced, salty-savory finish; texture is hearty and crunchy, suitable for casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note strong seasoning, bold taste, and durable crunch, sometimes noting saltiness and variability between batches.
Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Sea Salt, Dried Buttermilk, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Cheese (milk), Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Dried Cheese (milk)), Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar Cane, Dried Red Onion, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavouring, Ground White Pepper, Turmeric Extract.
Check KETTLE® Mature Cheddar & Red Onion 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KETTLE® Mature Cheddar & Red Onion 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
KETTLE® Mature Cheddar & Red Onion 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice, Piece


