Is Kettle Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • citric acid & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
  • dextrose

citric acid & not more than 2% each calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut chips deliver a firm, crisp crunch with an assertive tang and pronounced savory bite. Often used as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches and dips, reviewers commonly note consistent texture, bold flavor intensity, and sturdiness for dipping, while some find the seasoning overpowering or uneven across bags occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID & NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENTS.

Check Kettle Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go