Is Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. (1892 ml) Nutrition Facts 126 servings per container Serving size 1 tbsp (15ml) Amount Per Serving Calories 122 % Daily Value* Total Fat 14 g 18% Saturated Fat 2 g 10% Trans Fat 0 g Monounsaturated Fat 5 g Polyunsaturated Fat 6 g Cholesterol 0 mg 0% Sodium 0 mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0 g 0% Dietary Fiber 0 g 0% Total Sugars 0 g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0 g Vitamin D 0 mcg 0% Calcium 0 mg 0% Iron 0 mg 0% Potassium 0 mg 0% * The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: 100% Organic Sesame Oil.

Check Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FrySalad