Is Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. (1892 ml) Nutrition Facts 126 servings per container Serving size 1 tbsp (15ml) Amount Per Serving Calories 122 % Daily Value* Total Fat 14 g 18% Saturated Fat 2 g 10% Trans Fat 0 g Monounsaturated Fat 5 g Polyunsaturated Fat 6 g Cholesterol 0 mg 0% Sodium 0 mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0 g 0% Dietary Fiber 0 g 0% Total Sugars 0 g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0 g Vitamin D 0 mcg 0% Calcium 0 mg 0% Iron 0 mg 0% Potassium 0 mg 0% * The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: 100% Organic Sesame Oil.

Check Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FrySalad