Is Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a
- 3></td></tr> <tr> <td><strong>cholesterol</strong></td> <td valign
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<CENTER> <TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=2 width=450 border=0> <TBODY> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. (1 gallon / 3785 mL) </STRONG></TD></TR> <TR> <TD bgColor=#000000 vAlign=top align=left> <CENTER> <TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=1 width=444 bgColor=#ffffff border=0> <TBODY> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TH vAlign=top colSpan=3 align=left><BIG>Nutrition Facts</BIG></TH></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3><STRONG>Serving Size 1 Tbsp (14g)</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3><STRONG>Servings Per Container 256</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top colSpan=3 align=left><STRONG>Amount Per Serving</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Calories 112</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top colSpan=2 align=right>Calories from Fat 108</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=4 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3 align=right><STRONG>% Daily Value*</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Total Fat</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>12 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>18%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Saturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>2 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>8%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Trans Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Monounsaturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>10 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Polyunsaturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>2 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Cholesterol</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 mg</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Sodium</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 mg</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Total Carbohydrate</STRONG> </TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Protein</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=5><FONT size=2>Not a significant source of dietary fiber, sugars, vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and iron.<BR/>* %Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.</FONT> </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></CENTER></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Ingredients:</STRONG> Naturally Refined Avocado Oil </TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=4></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></CENTER>
Check Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


