Is Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<CENTER> <TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=2 width=450 border=0> <TBODY> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. (1 gallon / 3785 mL) </STRONG></TD></TR> <TR> <TD bgColor=#000000 vAlign=top align=left> <CENTER> <TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=1 width=444 bgColor=#ffffff border=0> <TBODY> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TH vAlign=top colSpan=3 align=left><BIG>Nutrition Facts</BIG></TH></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3><STRONG>Serving Size 1 Tbsp (14g)</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3><STRONG>Servings Per Container 256</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top colSpan=3 align=left><STRONG>Amount Per Serving</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Calories 112</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top colSpan=2 align=right>Calories from Fat 108</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=4 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3 align=right><STRONG>% Daily Value*</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Total Fat</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>12 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>18%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Saturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>2 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>8%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Trans Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Monounsaturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>10 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Polyunsaturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>2 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Cholesterol</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 mg</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Sodium</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 mg</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Total Carbohydrate</STRONG> </TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Protein</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=5><FONT size=2>Not a significant source of dietary fiber, sugars, vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and iron.<BR/>* %Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.</FONT> </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></CENTER></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Ingredients:</STRONG> Naturally Refined Avocado Oil </TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=4></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></CENTER>

Check Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSalad