Is Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 3></td></tr> <tr> <td><strong>cholesterol</strong></td> <td valign
  • calcium
  • vitamin a

3></td></tr> <tr> <td><strong>cholesterol</strong></td> <td valign

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<CENTER> <TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=2 width=450 border=0> <TBODY> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. (1 gallon / 3785 mL) </STRONG></TD></TR> <TR> <TD bgColor=#000000 vAlign=top align=left> <CENTER> <TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=1 width=444 bgColor=#ffffff border=0> <TBODY> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TH vAlign=top colSpan=3 align=left><BIG>Nutrition Facts</BIG></TH></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3><STRONG>Serving Size 1 Tbsp (14g)</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3><STRONG>Servings Per Container 256</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top colSpan=3 align=left><STRONG>Amount Per Serving</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Calories 112</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top colSpan=2 align=right>Calories from Fat 108</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=4 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=3 align=right><STRONG>% Daily Value*</STRONG></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Total Fat</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>12 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>18%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Saturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>2 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>8%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Trans Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Monounsaturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>10 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD style="PADDING-LEFT: 20px">Polyunsaturated Fat</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>2 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Cholesterol</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 mg</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Sodium</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 mg</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Total Carbohydrate</STRONG> </TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0%</TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD><STRONG>Protein</STRONG></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right>0 g</TD> <TD vAlign=top align=right></TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD height=6 colSpan=3></TD></TR> <TR> <TD colSpan=5><FONT size=2>Not a significant source of dietary fiber, sugars, vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and iron.<BR/>* %Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.</FONT> </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></CENTER></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=top align=left><STRONG>Ingredients:</STRONG> Naturally Refined Avocado Oil </TD></TR> <TR bgColor=#000000> <TD colSpan=4></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></CENTER>

Check Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kevala - Refined Avocado Oil - 128 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSalad