Is Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

clarified butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Tomato Curry Sauce (water, Coconut Milk [coconut Cream, Water], Tomato Paste [tomato], Clarified Butter [milk], Spices, Coconut Nectar, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Ginger Puree, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Monk Fruit Extract) Contains Coconut and Milk.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken | Spoonful