Is Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken
  • clarified butter
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

boneless skinless chicken breast
chicken
clarified butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Tomato Curry Sauce (water, Coconut Milk [coconut Cream, Water], Tomato Paste [tomato], Clarified Butter [milk], Spices, Coconut Nectar, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Ginger Puree, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Monk Fruit Extract) Contains Coconut and Milk.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken | Spoonful