Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Chimichurri Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef sirloin in beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
- beef
- magnesium oxide
- xanthan gum
- calcium
beef sirloin in beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, BEEF SIRLOIN IN BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), CHIMICHURRI SAUCE (WATER, OLIVE OIL, ROASTED POBLANO CHILIES, CILANTRO, ROASTED GARLIC, PARSLEY, JALAPENO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST], DEHYDRATED CHILIES, SEA SALT, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CILANTRO EXTRACT).
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Chimichurri Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Chimichurri Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen


