Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Chimichurri Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef sirloin in beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • beef
  • calcium

beef sirloin in beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, BEEF SIRLOIN IN BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), CHIMICHURRI SAUCE (WATER, OLIVE OIL, ROASTED POBLANO CHILIES, CILANTRO, ROASTED GARLIC, PARSLEY, JALAPENO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST], DEHYDRATED CHILIES, SEA SALT, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CILANTRO EXTRACT).

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Chimichurri Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go