Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with balanced umami, in tender, moist, bite-sized pieces that retain sauce. Often used atop grain bowls, salads, wraps, or stir-fries. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, easy reheating, and consistent flavor; a minority report uneven saucing and occasional variation in texture across purchases reported on grocery and e-commerce sites.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with balanced umami, in tender, moist, bite-sized pieces that retain sauce. Often used atop grain bowls, salads, wraps, or stir-fries. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, easy reheating, and consistent flavor; a minority report uneven saucing and occasional variation in texture across purchases reported on grocery and e-commerce sites.
Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Spices), Teriyaki Sauce (Water, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt), Organic Coconut Nectar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Coconut Sugar, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Sea Salt, Granulated Garlic, Shiitake Mushroom, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Onion, Spices, Monkfruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Paprika)
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Where to buy
Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


