Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki-Style Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), TERIYAKI SAUCE (COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], WATER, COCONUT SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ROASTED SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GINGER, GRANULATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, SPICE, PAPRIKA, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT). CONTAINS: SESAME.
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki-Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki-Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


