Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Thai-Style Coconut Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spiced, slightly sweet and savory profile with a smooth, saucy consistency and tender protein pieces. Reviewers cite convenient reheating, reliable portion size, and balance between texture and warming spice, while some note variable heat and occasional saltiness. Typically served over rice or noodles for quick weeknight meals or prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Spices), Thai Coconut Sauce (coconut Milk [coconut Cream, Water], Water, Coconut Sugar, Coconut Nectar, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spices, Ginger, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract [yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor], Basil, Lemongrass Puree [lemongrass, Water], Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Monkfruit Extract). Contains: Coconut.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Thai-Style Coconut Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go