Is Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing 150ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean
- soy sauce
soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable oil, vinegar, soy sauce (soy bean, wheat, salt), sugar, sesame (5%), shiitake mushroom extract, salt, yeast extract powder, egg yolk (less than 3%), spice extract, flavour enhancers (262), thickener (415).
Check Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing
Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz
Yo Mama's Asian Sesame Salad Dressing & Marinade - Low Carb, Low Sodium, Dairy Free - 1 Pack
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


