Is Kewpie Salad Dressing Roasted Sesame 210mL Gluten Free?

Description
Toasted, nutty flavor with smooth, creamy texture that coats greens and noodles evenly. Commonly used as salad dressing, dipping sauce, and cold-noodle topping; reviewers cite consistent taste, pour, and versatile pairing with vegetables and proteins, while some note a slightly intense flavor profile, though many home cooks report regular use.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- sesame flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted, nutty flavor with smooth, creamy texture that coats greens and noodles evenly. Commonly used as salad dressing, dipping sauce, and cold-noodle topping; reviewers cite consistent taste, pour, and versatile pairing with vegetables and proteins, while some note a slightly intense flavor profile, though many home cooks report regular use.
Ingredients
Refined Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Seed (6%), Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Oil (2.5%), Egg Yolk, Salt, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Stabiliser (415), Sesame Flavour, Antioxidant (385), Spices (Contains Mustard).
Check Kewpie Salad Dressing Roasted Sesame 210mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Salad Dressing Roasted Sesame 210mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Kewpie Salad Dressing Roasted Sesame 210mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


