Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy and slightly tangy with a pronounced savory umami character, this mayonnaise delivers a rich, silky texture that blends easily into dressings, dips, sandwiches, salads, and Japanese style preparations like sushi and okonomiyaki. Reviewers often note its distinctive flavor, versatile usability, and overall convenient squeeze style packaging for many.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy and slightly tangy with a pronounced savory umami character, this mayonnaise delivers a rich, silky texture that blends easily into dressings, dips, sandwiches, salads, and Japanese style preparations like sushi and okonomiyaki. Reviewers often note its distinctive flavor, versatile usability, and overall convenient squeeze style packaging for many.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, White Balsamic Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), Natural Flavors. Contains Egg.
Check Kewpie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Kewpie Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


