Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • 415
  • 1442

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

415
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth condiment with a tangy, mildly spicy kick and faint sweetness, praised for balanced heat and rich mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note versatility: used as a spread, dip, sushi or ramen topper, and salad dressing base. Users mention consistent texture, convenient packaging, and broad appeal across dishes and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Soybean Oil, Chilli Sauce (25%) (Water, Sugar, Pickled Chilli (Chilli, Salt, Vinegar), Pickled Garlic (Garlic, Vinegar, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Thickener (1442), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (315), Stabilisers (415, 412)), Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk (3.6%), Salt, Thickeners (1442, 1450), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (296), Stabiliser (415), Onion, Preservatives (202, 211), Flavours (Capsicum Oleoresin, Garlic), Colour (160c), Antioxidant (385), Mustard, Sweetener (955).

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g | Spoonful