Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth condiment with a tangy, mildly spicy kick and faint sweetness, praised for balanced heat and rich mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note versatility: used as a spread, dip, sushi or ramen topper, and salad dressing base. Users mention consistent texture, convenient packaging, and broad appeal across dishes and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth condiment with a tangy, mildly spicy kick and faint sweetness, praised for balanced heat and rich mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note versatility: used as a spread, dip, sushi or ramen topper, and salad dressing base. Users mention consistent texture, convenient packaging, and broad appeal across dishes and easy storage.
Ingredients
Refined Soybean Oil, Chilli Sauce (25%) (Water, Sugar, Pickled Chilli (Chilli, Salt, Vinegar), Pickled Garlic (Garlic, Vinegar, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Thickener (1442), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (315), Stabilisers (415, 412)), Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk (3.6%), Salt, Thickeners (1442, 1450), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (296), Stabiliser (415), Onion, Preservatives (202, 211), Flavours (Capsicum Oleoresin, Garlic), Colour (160c), Antioxidant (385), Mustard, Sweetener (955).
Check Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


