Is Key Lime Curd Fruit Filling And Dessert Topping Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- natural lime flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, BUTTER (MILK), WATER, KEY LIME PUREE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, LIME PULP, LIME OIL), CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT (CONTAINS TOCOPHEROLS), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL LIME FLAVOUR, SULPHITES.
Check Key Lime Curd Fruit Filling And Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Lime Curd Fruit Filling And Dessert Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Where to buy
Key Lime Curd Fruit Filling And Dessert Topping is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


