Is KEY LIME FLAVOR GREEK BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, KEY LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS THE ACTIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS DN 173-010 (BIFIDUS REGULARIS).
Check KEY LIME FLAVOR GREEK BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY LIME FLAVOR GREEK BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, KEY LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


