Is KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER GELATO, KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- artificial butter flavor
- condensed milk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- artificial & natural flavors
- calcium stearate
- vitamin a palmitate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GRAHAM CRUNCH (PLAIN WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SOY MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY POWDER [HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS], SALT, BAKING SODA), LIME MOUSSE (CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR}, SUGAR, CITRUS PULP, CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, PASTEURIZED EGG, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LIME OIL, LEMON OIL, TURMERIC, BLUE #1, FOOD GUMS [ARABIC, XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO & GREEN #3 COLOR.
Check KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER GELATO, KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER GELATO, KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


