Is KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER GELATO, KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham flour
  • graham crunch
  • plain wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • artificial & natural flavors

graham flour

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GRAHAM CRUNCH (PLAIN WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SOY MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY POWDER [HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS], SALT, BAKING SODA), LIME MOUSSE (CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR}, SUGAR, CITRUS PULP, CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, PASTEURIZED EGG, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LIME OIL, LEMON OIL, TURMERIC, BLUE #1, FOOD GUMS [ARABIC, XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO & GREEN #3 COLOR.

Check KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER GELATO, KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing