Is Key Lime Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- less than2% of sodium caseinate
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol estersof fatty acids
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, KEY LIMEJUICE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, SOY OIL, PALM OIL, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES. WHIPPED ICING: WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGHFRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK). POLYSORBATE 60, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT., POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERSOF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.
Check Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Lime Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


