Is Key Lime Pie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol estersof fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, KEY LIMEJUICE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, SOY OIL, PALM OIL, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES. WHIPPED ICING: WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGHFRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK). POLYSORBATE 60, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT., POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERSOF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGarnishing